• image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image
  • image

Privacy Policy

The Gianna Centre is committed to ensuring that the collection and management of personal information complies with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) as legislated under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.  More information may be obtained from the ComLaw website www.comlaw.gov.au.  The Gianna Centre’s Privacy Policy is available below or a hard copy may be obtained from The Gianna Centre upon request.

a) Kinds of Personal Information Collected by The Gianna Centre
The Gianna Centre collects and holds personal information from both volunteers and clients.  Examples of such personal information includes

  • Client personal data including contact details, personal circumstances which have led to their request for assistance (which may include physical, mental or emotive health information) and other sensitive information etc.
  • Volunteer personal data, resumes, police checks, working with children checks etc.

b) How The Gianna Centre Collects and Holds Personal Information

The Gianna Centre collects personal information directly from the person concerned where it is reasonably practicable to do so.  

We may collect personal information in various ways, including via:

  • Personal interview;
  • Over the telephone ;
  • Email or other correspondence;
  • Online (Facebook etc.)
  • Third parties; or
  • From publicly available information.

Information is held in secure hard copy or digital files.

c) The Purpose for Which Personal Information is Collected, Held, Used and Disclosed
With The Gianna Centre’s diverse activities, we collect and hold personal information for many different purposes. These include:

  • Support of clients in distress from pregnancy, parenting and related issues;
  • Life After Suicide Support (LASS);
  • Catch A Swallow (CAS) post abortion support program;
  • Billings Natural Fertility Control
  • Parenting Programs.

The Gianna Centre will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for The Gianna Centre’s functions or activities in assisting the client.  

The Gianna Centre will only solicit information about an individual directly from that individual unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.
If we collect personal information about an individual we will notify the individual (in accordance with APP 5) where reasonable, before, at the time, or if that is not practicable, as soon as possible after the information is received using The Gianna Centre’s notification and consent form.   

There may however be instances where not taking steps to notify the individual might be reasonable.  These may include:

  • where notification may pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual
  • where an individual provides unsolicited personal information to an entity about a third party for the purposes of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process, and the entity is not required to destroy or de-identify the information under APP 4.

In such cases the Gianna Centre will de-identify individuals where practicable.

The type of information collected and held by The Gianna Centre will include:

  • Solicited Personal Information (other than sensitive information).

Personal information is information, an opinion, or evaluative material (whether true or not) about an individual whose identity is apparent and can be reasonably ascertained from the material.

Personal information includes an individual’s:

    • name, contact details
    • records of a non-sensitive nature

Clients have the option of not identifying themselves or using a pseudonym when dealing with The Gianna Centre, however given the nature of the service that The Gianna Centre provides, in many cases it may not be practicable for clients to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym.

    • Solicited Sensitive Information.

Sensitive information includes an individual’s:

    • racial or ethnic origin
    • health information
    • political opinions
    • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
    • religious beliefs or affiliations
    • philosophical beliefs
    • sexual orientation or practices
    • criminal record

We will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the following apply:

    • The information is reasonably necessary for The Gianna Centre’s functions or activities in assisting the client; and
    • The individual has been notified and has consented by signing the relevant notification and consent form; or
    • The collection is required by law; or
    • The collection is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual

 

  • Unsolicited Personal Information

Any unsolicited personal information received by The Gianna Centre (eg from a third party source) shall be reviewed to determine if the information could have been solicited from the individual as non-sensitive or sensitive information (above).  The Gianna Centre may use or disclose the information when making this determination.  If not, (and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth Record) the information shall be destroyed or de-identified as soon as practicable (providing it is lawful to do so).

d) Use or Disclosure
The Gianna Centre will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection, unless:

  • the client has consented; or
  • The Gianna Centre is required by law; or
  • The Gianna Centre reasonably believes the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain the individual’s consent to the use or disclosure; or
  • The Gianna Centre reasonably believes that the disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcement related activities conducted by a law enforcement body, whereby a written record of the disclosure will be made.  Disclosure will not be made without subpoena.

The Gianna Centre will request that clients complete a privacy notification and consent form written in easy to understand terminology.  The Gianna Centre’s notification and consent form for the collection of information shall comply with APP’s  5 and 6.  The notification and consent shall be obtained before or at the time that the personal information is received, or alternatively as soon as practicable after receiving the information.

e) Integrity of Personal information
The Gianna Centre will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information held, used or disclosed is accurate, up to date and complete.  Only information necessary and relevant to the purpose will be used or disclosed.

This includes maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.   

f) Security of Personal Information Files
The Gianna Centre will take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed. The Gianna Centre will hold client data for a period of 7 years or longer, allowing time for the provision of further assistance without need for repetition of initial client data, which can be overwhelming for clients in a distressed state.

g) Access to and Correction of Information Files
Individuals may access their personal information by contacting The Gianna Centre.  Individuals may be denied access only in accordance with APP 12.  

Any discrepancies in the information held by The Gianna Centre either identified by The Gianna Centre or raised by the client will be investigated within a reasonable period of time with the support worker who recorded the information under Committee of Management supervision.  The Gianna Centre will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

Any refusal to correct information will be handled in accordance with APP 13.

The Gianna Centre will take reasonable steps to notify any third parties where information has been previously disclosed, if requested by the client (unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so).

h) Direct Marketing
The Gianna Centre will not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing.

i) Overseas Recipients
The Gianna Centre will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

j) Government related identifiers
Government related identifiers (such as Medicare numbers, Tax File Numbers) will not be recorded by The Gianna Centre.

k) Enquiries or Complaints
In the event of a person wishing to enquire or complain about any alleged breach of the APP, the person may contact The Gianna Centre who will take all reasonable steps to investigate the issue raised and take preventive or corrective action as appropriate.  Contact us or telephone (03) 5442 4644.